Blog Layout
[…] Reg. 17592. This designation includes many types of equipment including face masks, respirators, gowns, gloves, disinfecting supplies etc. The designation brings people or entities in the business of purchasing, selling or otherwise distributing PPE under the provisions of the federal Defense Production Act. (“DPA”)

Under section 4512 of the DPA it is unlawful for anyone to “accumulate (1) in excess of the reasonable demands of business, personal, or home consumption, or (2) for the purpose of resale at prices in excess of prevailing market prices, materials which have been designated by the President as scarce materials or materials the supply of which would be threatened by such accumulation.” Violation of this section of the DPA is a class A misdemeanor and carries a potential sentence of up to one year in jail and a fine of $10,000. 50 U.S.C. §§ 4152, 4153.